Australian Privacy Policy

CLX Professionals is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. If you accessing our website from a country within the Europe Union please refer to our European Privacy Policy

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including by email, via our website www.clxprofessionals.com, from media and publications, from cookies, tags and pixels which may track what you view on our website and also other websites that you visit and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Types of information we may collect from you

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information about individuals who visit and use our website:

Information you supply to us. You may supply us with information about you by filling in forms on our website. This includes information you provide when you submit a contact/enquiry form or subscribe to our newsletter. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.

Information our website automatically collects about you. With regard to each of your visits to our website we may automatically collect information including the following:

  • technical information, including a truncated and anonymised version of your Internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got to the site (including date and time); page response times, length of visit, what you click on, documents downloaded and download errors.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy, it is provided at the end of this policy.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

CLX Professionals will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Privacy Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

CLX Professionals

info@clxprofessionals.com

Australia Ph: +61410082178 or UK Ph: +447812014195

Cookies Policy

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small files put on your device by the various websites you visit. They exist in order to ensure websites work efficiently, and so as to provide information to website owners as well as third parties who might use them for other purposes. The information is intended to ensure a more responsive and personalised experience which is what we provide in our service at CLX Professionals all the way down to our website. You might find that cookies are being used directly by us on your device or by a third-party on our behalf. Essentially, when you browse our website we are collecting information through cookies or other the technologies.

This Policy is a part of our broader Australian Privacy Policy and European Privacy Policy.

How we use cookies and why

We utilise Cookies for a few different purposes. These are:

  • For the functioning of our website, this is necessary and not something that can be switched off. These cookies are responsive to specific actions you as the website visitor make such as setting preferences for privacy or filling forms in.
  • For analytics, these cookies are put in place by third parties to our site.

How long do the cookies stay active?

The cookies will have expired as soon as you leave our website, when you have closed the browser.

How can I control cookies?

You are able to manage cookies in a variety of ways, though this might impact on your experience using the website.

You are able to change browser settings in order to manage your cookies. To find out more about this visit: http://www.aboutcookies.org/.

We can control consent to cookies on our web browser not to websites that might be linked to ours. Please refer to the privacy policies of any sites hyperlinked to ours or any third parties of concern.

Changes to the Cookie Policy

Please refer back to this cookie policy as necessary or if concerned, as it is subject to amendments.

Cookies Policy Complaints or Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Cookies Policy please contact us at:

CLX Professionals

info@clxprofessionals.com

Australia Ph: +61410082178 or UK Ph: +447812014195